Hoppa till innehåll

Svensk Handel’s Privacy Policy

Svensk Handel values your personal integrity. We always strive to maintain a high level of data protection. In this privacy policy we explain how we collect and use your personal data. We also describe your rights and how you can enforce them.

You are always welcome to contact us regarding any questions you may have about how we process your personal data. You can find our contact details at the end of this text.

We may make changes to this privacy policy. The latest version of the privacy policy will always be available on the following website: www.svenskhandel.se.  

Links to specific information regarding certain personal data processing

In this section, you will find references to information concerning specific parts of our business.

·       Labor law advisory services (in Swedish)

·       Trygg E-handel

The controller

Föreningen Svensk Handel, org. no. 802001-3630, and Svensk Handel AB, org. no. 556025-8807, 103 29 Stockholm, Sverige, are data controllers for the processing of your personal data. For certain processing of personal data, such as the member register, we use systems which we share with the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise (Sw: Svenskt Näringsliv). The responsibility for the processing of personal data between us and the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise are in such cases regulated in agreements.

Personal data that we collect from you

We may collect different types of personal data about you when you visit our websites, use our services (including mobile applications), contact our business consultancy (sv. företagsrådgivning), participate in on our events or seminars, or contact us in other ways.

Personal data collected from other sources

Apart from personal data that you provide to us by yourself, we may also collect personal data through third parties.

Source for collection

Type of personal data

Member companies (for example, when member companies apply for and/or participate in a recruitment campaign, data may be collected regarding persons in leading roles at the company, whose data the member company have provided in connection with entering into the membership)

Name and contact details

The Swedish Companies Registration Office through the service Bisnode

Name, contact details and organization number (personal data in case of sole trader)

External sites

Public information regarding political affiliation

What personal data are we collecting and why?

The personal data that we have collected about you and that you have provided to us is used for various purposes. In this section, we explain why we use your personal data and give some examples of personal data processing that we carry out to fulfil such purpose. We also explain the legal basis on which we base the processing.

Storage

In general, we keep your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected the data. The data may also be kept for the time required by applicable law. It is important for us that you are aware of how long we keep your personal data. It is clarified in the tables below, for how long your personal data will be kept.

Please note that we may continue to store your personal data for 6 months after the retention periods set forth below, solely for administrative purposes.

1.    ADMINISTRATION OF MEMBERSHIP AND COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS

We will process personal data in connection with your membership in order to administer the membership, as well as to administer and sign agreements regarding collective bargaining agreements. We will also process personal data in order for us to be able to communicate with you regarding, e.g., entry and withdrawal from membership. We may therefore need to process personal data about you as a representative of our member companies.

For this purpose, we may use necessary cookies. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Administration of entry, transfer or withdrawal of membership in Svensk Handel.

·       Administration and signing of agreements regarding collective bargaining agreements.

·       Invoicing of membership fee.

·       Registration of members so that they can access the Svensk Handel’s member portal, including creating user accounts. Necessary cookies are used to keep you logged into your user account.

·       Verifying/controlling the member company’s compliance with Svensk Handel’s collective bargaining agreement.

·       Dispatch of notices to Svensk Handel’s annual general meeting.

·       Payment of conflict compensation.

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Position and company

·       Company registration number (personal data in case of sole trader)

·       Allergies

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       CRM-systems

·       invoicing systems

·       marketing tools (for sending invitations/summons)

·       contract signing systems

Legal basis

Our and your company’s legitimate interest in being able to administer membership and membership benefits in accordance with the agreement entered into between Svensk Handel and the member company in connection with the company’s entry into Svensk Handel.

Note that necessary cookies are always turned on and active, and do not require your consent.

Retention period

We store your personal data up to three years after your company withdraws from Svensk Handel.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

2.    PROVIDING MEMBERSHIP SERVICE AND MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS

An important part of Svensk Handel’s work is to provide good service to our members. We always strive to handle specific members cases as quickly as possible. We may process personal data in connection with this.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Administration of membership e.g., registration of the member case, handling of the request and any follow-up of the case.

·       Sharing contact details with partners (sv. förmånspartners) in order for your company to access membership benefits linked to its membership with Svensk Handel.

·       Sharing of information (e.g., contact information between member companies that want to cooperate regarding staffing in the even of temporary and changed labour market conditions).

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Position and company

·       Company registration number (personal data in case of sole trader)

·       Correspondence relating to the matter

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       contract signing systems

·       CRM-systems

·       email systems

·       invoicing systems

·       marketing tools (for sending invitations/summons)

·       membership benefits (partners)

Legal basis

Our and your company’s legitimate interest in being able to provide good and efficient service to members in individual membership cases and other cases concerning our members, as well as to being able to provide and take part of membership benefits.

Retention period

We store your personal data up to three years after your company withdraws from Svensk Handel.

3.    MARKETING

There is a lot going on at Svensk Handel and we are constantly working to make it easier for you as a member by providing you with benefits, information about the latest news as well as any other information we believe may be interesting to you. As a designated contact person at your company, you will automatically receive our communication. We can also register you to receive our communication if you have expressed interest for our business e.g., signed up to our newsletter, attended one of our events or seminars or if you have been in contact with us in other ways. We need to process your personal data in order to send our marketing communication to you.

Please note that you always have the right to object to our marketing. You can do this directly in the communication we send to you through the provided unsubscribe link or by contacting us (you find our contact details at the top of this privacy policy).

We use marketing cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Sending direct marketing communication (e.g., newsletters or other communications regarding membership benefits, Svensk Handel membership offers and other offers) via mail, e-mail, text messages or in other digital channels (e.g., social media). We may also contact you by telephone to inform you about Svensk Handel membership offers.

·       We use marketing cookies in order to be able to display ads on different platforms, e.g. social medias or search engines. Read more about this in our cookie policy.

·       Sending direct marketing communication from our partners via mail, e-mail text messages or in other digital channels.

·       Creation of marketing material, e.g., processing of photographs, film recordings or sound recordings relating to our seminars/events or operation in general.  

Categories of personal data

·       User generated data, e.g. click and browsing history

·       Device information, e.g. the type of device you are using, language settings, web browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform  

·       Contact details

·       Name

·       Online identifiers, e.g. IP-address, cookieID, userID and other similar unique IDs.

·       Company registration number (personal data in case of sole trader)

Recipients of personal data

·       Suppliers of:

o   image and video management systems

o   marketing tools

·       Membership benefits (partners)

Legal basis

Your prior consent is our legal basis for our use of marketing cookies.

For other processing or personal data, we rely on the following legal basis: Our legitimate interest in being able to market Svensk Handel and our services, as well as to provide member companies good membership benefits and relevant communication.

Retention period

Whichever comes first of (1) you object to our marketing or alternatively (2) one year after your company withdraws from Svensk Handel. 

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

4.    PROVIDING A PERSONALIZED EXPERIENCE IN OUR DIGITAL SERVICES

We want to be able to deliver content that is customized for you, in order to facilitate and improve your experience and your use of our services. In order to do this, we need to process personal data of our website visitors.

We use personalization/customization cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       We save your browsing history in order to personalize functions, e.g. based on your preferred language or the region where you are located, in order to facilitate and improve your experience when you return to our website.

·       We produce reports that are based on analyses (e.g. regarding which pages or parts of pages you as a user have visited and which searches you as a user have made, as well as purchase history, age, gender and stated preferences) in order to make decisions linked to our personalization.

Categories of personal data

·       User generated data, e.g. click and browsing history

·       Device information, e.g. the type of device you are using, language settings, web browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform 

·       Online identifiers, e.g. IP-address, cookieID, userID and other similar unique IDs

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       website platform

·       website functions

Legal basis

Your prior consent is our legal basis for our use of personalization/customization cookies as well as our subsequent personal data processing. 

Retention period

No later than twelve (12) months after the time of collection.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

5.    EVENTS, NETWORK AND EDUCATION

From time to time, we arrange events and networking meetings to inform our members and other third parties about our work, news, reports and other similar information. Various departments within Svensk Handel also arrange courses, seminars and webinars about, for example, labour law, for our member companies and other interested parties. Participants can voluntarily register for the events, networking meetings and the educational courses and seminars that we organise. We need to process your personal data in order to be able to administer and carry out the event, the networking meeting or the educational course and seminar. 

We may use necessary cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Registration, administration and invoicing of participation in the event, networking meeting or educational course/seminar. Necessary cookies may be used for registration of participants (forms).

·       Communication with participants before and during the event, networking meeting or seminar regarding matters related to the aforementioned.

·       Communication via e-mail and SMS from selected exhibitors with information about stand space, speaking time or similar in connection with an event.

·       Publications of film and/or photos from completed event or educational course/seminar.

·       Administration and implementation of competitions in connections with an event.

·       Administration and provision of meeting bookings for networking between our participants before and during an event.

·       We may provide participant lists to external lecturers and other companies, e.g. exhibitors, with whom we organize a seminar or event. We may also provide participant lists to other participants at an event, to enable networking between our participants. Photos taken on our events or seminars may also be shared with our partners for respective event.

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Position and company

·       Allergies (if food is provided at the event or the seminar)

·       Results from evaluations

·       Video recordings and/or images

Recipients of personal data

·       External lecturers

·       Event participants

·       Suppliers of:

o   image and video management systems

o   email systems

o   marketing tools

·       Membership benefits (partners)

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in being able to administer and carry out an event, a networking meeting and an educational course/seminar, as well as your company’s legitimate interest in being able to offer its employees the opportunity to participate in an event for networking or educational purposes. If you participate in a seminar or event as a private person, we process your personal data based on the agreement we entered into with you.

Note that necessary cookies are always turned on and active, and do not require your consent.

Legal basis for allergies

Your previous consent.

Retention period

We store your personal data up to six months after the event or seminar. Special categories of personal data are deleted immediately after the seminar or event has been completed.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

6.    PURCHASE OF SERVICES OR PRODUCTS

When we purchase services or products from our suppliers, we will process personal data about our suppliers' contact persons. We do this in order to be able to maintain a good business relationship and to fulfil commitments in the relevant supplier agreement. In connection with a seminar or event, we can also hire external lecturers and we then need to process their personal data.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Communication with company contacts regarding ordering and commitments according to the agreement we have entered into with the company.

·       Other communication regarding our business relationship.

·       Communication with external lecturers before a seminar or event, including follow-up and evaluation after execution.

 

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Position and company

·       Company registration number (personal data in case of sole trader)

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       contract signing systems

·       email systems

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in being able to use personal data to maintain a good business relationship and fulfil our commitments in the relevant supplier agreement or commission agreement, e.g., in relation to external lecturers.

Retention period

The later of (i) the end of our supplier agreement with your company, (ii) six months’ after the implementation/execution of the seminar/event, or (iii) the end of our right of complaint according to the agreement (or law if applicable).

7.    AVOCACY WORK

Enterprise policy is important to Svensk Handel. We conduct advocacy work towards decision-makers regarding issues that are important to the retail and wholesale industry and concerning new legislation by, for example, answering formal consultations and administering networks for the retail and wholesale industry. In connection with this Svensk Handel will, in certain cases, process personal data.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Contact and communication with decision makers, member companies and relevant authorities regarding issues that are important for members of Svensk Handel.

·       Exchange of information with other business and trade associations/organizations, both nationally and at EU-level, or other relevant actors, including exchange of information in digital channels (e.g., X).

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Position

·       Political opinions

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       CRM-systems

·       email systems

·       communication and collaboration tools

·       social media platforms

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in being able to conduct advocacy work regarding matters important to the trading industry towards decision-makers.

Legal basis for political opinions

Information about political affiliation is only processed to the extended that a data subject has a political assignment. The information is, in other words, public.

Retention period

For this purpose, it is difficult to in advance determine how long your personal data will be stored as it may depend on the outcome of elections, the handling of matters by the legislator and relevant consultative bodies and authorities. We have instead implemented routines to review our registers no later than four years after the year that the personal data was collected with the purpose to decide if the personal data shall be deleted or not.

8.    COMPETITIONS

Sometimes we want to organize competitions and offer an opportunity to win prizes. In connection with this, we will process your personal data.

We may use necessary cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       We register your participation in the competition. Necessary cookies can be used for registration of participation (forms).

·       We communicate with you who participate in our competitions when necessary for the implementation of the competition.

·       We select winners and convey prizes applicable to the competition.

·       We confirm your identity.

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Position and company

·       Competition contribution

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       email systems

·       website platform

·       social media platforms

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in being able to implement and administer our competitions.

Note that necessary cookies are always turned on and active, and do not require your consent.

Retention period

We store your personal data up to three months after the completion of the competition.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

 

9.    VARNINGSLISTAN

The security department at Svensk Handel provides daily advice and support directly to retail and wholesale companies. Varningslistan is published on Svensk Handel’s website and publishes warnings related to fraudulent invoices, companies with unscrupulous, dishonest and fraudulent sales practices, and of offers or mailings that can be perceived as misleading. We may process your personal data in connection with Varningslistan.   

We may use necessary cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       We receive complaints about companies. Necessary cookies may be used in order for you to send in complaints (forms).

·       We publish warnings related to companies with unscrupulous sales practices and of offers or mailings that may be perceived as misleading.

·       We administer the comment field linked to published warnings.

Categories of personal data

·       Company registration number (personal data in case of sole trader)

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Information in free text fields

Recipients of personal data

·       Governmental authorities

Legal basis

Our and affected companies’ legitimate interest in being able to warn retail and wholesale companies of fraudulent invoices, companies with unscrupulous sales methods and of offers or mailings that may be perceived as misleading.

Note that necessary cookies are always turned on and active, and do not require your consent.

Retention period

It is difficult for us to in advance determine and specify how long your personal data will be stored for this purpose. Instead, we have implemented routines to continuously examine whether your personal data is still necessary for this purpose, e.g. criteria to control whether publication on Varningslistan is still relevant or may become relevant in the light of the complaints received.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

 

10.DEVELOPMENT, IMPROVEMENT AND EVALUTATION OF OUR BUSINESS

To ensure that we can improve our offers we may use personal data to produce statistics or similar data with the intent to develop and improve our business. To protect individuals’ personal integrity, we will, to the extent possible, anonymize or pseudonymize personal data so that the data merely constitute statistical data that we cannot link directly to individuals.

We may use statistical cookies and analytics cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       We make services more user-friendly, e.g. by changing the user interface to simplify the flow of information or to highlight features that are frequently used by our visitors in digital channels.

·       We send out surveys or similar evaluations to Svensk Handel’s members and other individuals that has been in contact with us, that concerns (i) your experience of your contacts with us, and (ii) members’ use of benefits and services offered through Svensk Handel. This includes compilation and analysis of our members’ and other people’s feedback and use, as well as decisions about and implementation of, improvement measures.

·       We follow up results and statistics linked to one or more mailings, in order to develop and optimize our direct marketing.

·       We analyse and evaluate (i) advertising campaigns, (ii) personalization on the website, (iii) our service to Svensk Handel’s members, (iv) use of our digital channels, and (v) membership benefits. This includes decisions about and implementation of changes, in order to develop and optimize the aforementioned points.

·       We produce documentation with the purpose of developing and optimizing the security of our IT-systems.

Categories of personal data

·       Anonymized results from evaluations and other feedback related to our services.

·       Device information, e.g. what kind of device you are using, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform.

·       Information about how you have interacted with us, i.e. how you have used the services, login method, where and how long different pages were visited, response times, download errors, how you reach and leave the service, etc.

·       Correspondence and feedback concerning our services and benefits.

·       Online identifiers, e.g. IP-address, cookieID, userID and other similar unique IDs.

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       analysis systems

·       BI-platforms (Business Intelligence)

·       CRM-systems

·       email systems

·       event systems

·       website platforms

·       case management systems

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest for using statistical cookies and analytics cookies is your consent.

For other personal data processing, we rely on the following basis: Our legitimate interest in being able to use personal data to develop, improve, evaluate and in general optimize our operations.

Retention period

It is difficult for us to in advance determine how long your personal data will be stored for this purpose. We have instead implemented routines to continuously examine whether your personal data still is necessary for this purpose. We will remove personal data which we have not used for a period of five years because as we in such cases no longer consider your personal data to be necessary.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

 

11.LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

There are several legislative acts that Svensk Handel has to comply with. Some of these acts require that we process personal data.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Necessary administration to comply with legal obligations that we need to comply with according to mandatory legal acts, court rulings or decisions from governmental authorities (e.g. the Swedish Bookkeeping Act or the Swedish Money Laundering Act) or processing that is necessary in connection with a regulatory matter.

Categories of personal data

·       Name

·       Contact details

·       Company

·       Company registration number (personal data in case of sole trader)

Recipients of personal data

·       Relevant counterparties

·       Courts

·       Authorities

·       Agents

Legal basis

The processing is necessary to be able to comply with legal obligations according to applicable law.

Retention period

During the time that is necessary to fulfil the relevant legal obligation or in accordance with applicable law. For example, there is a legal obligation in the Swedish Bookkeeping Act that we need to store certain information related to our invoicing.

12.SECURITY WORK AND TO PREVENT ABUSE OR PREVENT AND INVESTIGATE CRIME AND ACCIDENTS

To ensure that we can protect your personal integrity and to create a safe environment within our business, we actively work with our security to be able to, e.g., prevent abuse of our services, unauthorized access to our premises, or to prevent or investigate crimes against our business. For this purpose, we may process personal data.

We may use necessary cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       Camera surveillance on our premises.

·       Administration and implementation of access logs to our premises.

·       Prevention of spam, phishing, harassment, attempts to illegally log in to user accounts or other actions that are prohibited by our terms of use for our services.

·       Prevention and investigation of possible fraud or other violations of the law.

·       Implementation of measures, including using necessary cookies, to protect and improve our IT environment against attacks and intrusions.

Categories of personal data

·       User generated data (e.g. click and browsing history).

·       Device information, e.g., what kind of device you are using, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform.

·       Name.

·       Online identifiers, e.g. IP-address, cookieID, userID and other similar unique IDs.

·       Camera surveillance recordings.

Recipients of personal data

·       Law enforcement agencies

·       Suppliers of: 

o   analysis systems

o   camera surveillance systems

o   storage services

o   access control systems (sv. passersystem)

o   system administration

o   security services (e.g. email security and firewall security)

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in being able to provide secure services, to prevent abuse of a service or to prevent and investigate crimes against Svensk Handel.

Note that necessary cookies are always turned on and active, and do not require your consent.

Retention period

36 months after the end of the year in which the data were collected. Images from camera surveillance are saved for two months after collection. If we suspect abuse of a service or that a crime has been committed, we will save the information for the time necessary to establish, exercise or defend our (or third parties') legal claims.

Please also see our information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

13.PROVIDING SERVICES IN DIGITAL CHANNELS

We process your personal data so that you will be able to use our digital services (e.g. our website). We also process your personal data so that we can offer a fast, responsive and secure website and so that we can be able to deliver special features that you request.

We may use necessary cookies for this purpose. Read more about how we use cookies in our cookie policy.

Processing activities performed for the purpose

·       We use necessary cookies in order to be able to deliver a fast, responsive and secure website.

·       We use necessary cookies in order to be able to deliver special functions that you request, e.g. to keep you (as a member) logged into your account.

Categories of personal data

·       User behaviour, e.g. information about how the customer uses our website and other digital channels. 

·       Device information, e.g., what kind of device you are using, language settings, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform.

·       Online identifiers, e.g. IP-address, cookieID, userID and other similar unique IDs.

Recipients of personal data

Suppliers of:

·       website platform

Legal basis

Our legitimate interest in being able to provide secure and responsive digital services.

Note that necessary cookies are always turned on and active, and do not require your consent.

Retention period

Please see information in our consent manager regarding how long cookies are stored on your device.

Parties with whom we may share your personal data

Data Processors

In some situations, it is necessary for us to hire other parties to be able to perform our work. This concerns, for example, when companies within our group processes personal data on our behalf or when we use various IT suppliers. They are to be regarded as data processor to us and they only process personal data in accordance with our instructions.

Third parties that are data controllers

We also share your personal data with certain other actors who are independently responsible for personal data, i.e. other data controllers. This can be both authorities, such as the Swedish Tax Agency, and other member organizations as well as partners providing membership benefits. We may also disclose personal information to the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise and other member organizations of the Confederation of Swedish Enterprise (and to their member companies) to the extent necessary for collaboration between the organizations. Svensk Handel may also disclose personal information to third parties, such as the police or other authorities, if it concerns an investigation of a crime or if we are otherwise obliged to disclose such information on the basis of law or a decision by a governmental body.

More detailed information about categories of recipients that may take part of your personal data can be found in the table under the section “What personal data are we collecting and why?”.

Transfer of personal data to a third country

We always strive for your personal data to be processed within the EU/EEA, but sometimes we may have to transfer personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. This may occur when we transfer your data to other companies as set forth under the section “Parties with whom we may share your personal data”. For example, we transfer personal data to the United States of America, Singapore, Taiwan and Chile. We only transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA if there are sufficient guarantees that your personal data will be handled in a good way.

In order to protect your personal data when we transfer it, we have entered into an agreement with the recipients that includes the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, or we have controlled that there is a decision on an adequate level of protection that applies to the recipient country. You may obtain a copy of the safeguards by contacting us.

What are your rights as a data subject?

When we process your personal data, you have certain rights. Please see more information below regarding which these rights are, what they mean and how you exercise them.

Your right to access          

If you want to know more about the personal data that we process about you, you have the right to request access to your personal data. If we receive such a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure that we disclose the personal data to the right person. Note that the right to access only applies in relation to you as a private individual, and not to any data related to your company or all employees of your company.

Your right to rectification

If you discover inaccuracies in relation to your personal data, you have the right to request that your personal data is corrected. You may also supplement any incomplete personal data.

Right to erasure and restriction            

You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted or restricted, e.g. if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of applicable law.

Your right to object to certain types of processing    

You always have a right to object to any processing of personal data that is based on our legitimate interest as a legal basis. We will then assess whether there are compelling legitimate reasons why we must continue to process your information despite your request. Furthermore, you always have a right to object to our direct marketing. If you object to our direct marketing, we will stop with all forms of marketing communication to you.

If you still want marketing communication in certain channels, you do not have to object to all types of marketing. In such cases, you may choose to solely receive offers from us in those channels that you select, e.g. through email but not through SMS.

Your right to withdraw your consent

Have you given your consent to any processing we preform? In such a case, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. When you withdraw your consent, we will not collect new information about you for the purpose that your consent was the legal basis for. We have, however, the right to process the personal data which we have collected about you before you withdrew your consent. If there are no other legal basis that require us to store the information, we will delete the information.

Your right to data portability                 

In regard to data processing that we carry out based on our agreement with you or your consent, you have the right to request that we transfer any personal data you have provided to us to another data controller (so-called data porting).

Your right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you believe that we are processing your personal data in an incorrect way, you have the right to submit your complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, by mail to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm or by email to imy@imy.se.

How do I exercise my rights?

You are welcome to contact us at gdpr@svenskhandel.se, if you want to exercise any of your rights. You may also exercise your rights by downloading this document, answering the questions set forth therein and thereafter sign and send it to us either by email to the aforementioned email address or by mail to: 

Svensk Handel
Att: GDPR
103 29 Stockholm 

Contact us with questions regarding our processing of personal data

If you have questions about how we process your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights, you are always welcome to contact us at: gdpr@svenskhandel.se, or by phone at: 010-47 18 500.

We may make changes to our privacy policy. The latest version of the privacy policy is always available on the website.

Håll dig uppdaterad med Svensk Handels nyhetsbrev

Få koll på de viktigaste nyheterna som rör dig som handlare. Varannan vecka skickar vi ut ett nyhetsbrev där vi samlar vägledningar, förmåner och de senaste rapporterna som hjälper dig som handlare i din vardag. Registrera dig redan idag!

Läs mer om hur vi behandlar dina personuppgifter i vår personuppgiftspolicy.